What are the little things that bring you joy even on high pain days? Objects, activities, etc - Chronic Pain Community by Pain Resource

What are the little things that bring you joy even on high pain days? Objects, activities, etc

Community Q&ACategory: Members GeneralWhat are the little things that bring you joy even on high pain days? Objects, activities, etc
William Slover Staff asked 9 months ago

Let’s share some ideas on how others can cope

3 Answers
Best Answer
Megan answered 9 months ago

Spending time with my fur babies. Reading or watching a favorite show. 

Allysen-Hunt answered 8 months ago

Cuddling with my husband and pets, reading, and taking time to do art projects.

EmilyXLC Staff answered 6 months ago

Honestly, a nice toasty bath or shower always helps calm me down to the point where I am able to relax.  Usually following up with my heating pad and snuggling down in bed does the trick, and I’m always able to take advantage of some reading if it isn’t a migraine that I’m dealing with.  

christina-ray replied 3 months ago

Listening to meditation, christian podcasts.l Reading a good book. I also like watching funny movies and tv shows